How To Take Back 20% Of Your Bandwidth

Postby cheese » Sat Jun 03, 2006 2:18 pm

The folks at RealTechNews write:

Microsoft reserves 20% of your available bandwidth for its own purposes (suspect for updates and interrogating your machine etc.) Here’s how to get it back:

Click Start / Run
Type: gpedit.msc
This opens the group policy editor. Then go to:

Local Computer Policy / Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates / Network / QOS Packet Scheduler / Limit Reservable Bandwidth

Double click on Limit Reservable bandwidth. It will say it is not configured, but the truth is under the 'Explain' tab:

"By default, the Packet Scheduler limits the system to 20 percent of the bandwidth of a connection, but you can use this setting to override the default."

So the trick is to ENABLE reservable bandwidth, then set it to ZERO. This will allow the system to reserve nothing, rather than the default 20%.







Source


<a href='http://channels.lockergnome.com/news/archives/20060601_how_to_take_back_20_of_your_bandwidth_from_windows_xp.phtml' target='_blank'>http://channels.lockergnome.com/news/archi...indows_xp.phtml</a>
cheese
Godlike Member
 
Posts: 1915
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 11:34 am
Location: Michigan

Postby Slorg » Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:06 pm

Done. Thanks. :)
Image
Slorg
Godlike Member
 
Posts: 1625
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby armyofone » Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:11 pm

when i do it, it says it can't find that. i tried even typing just gpedit and that didn't work either. i'm using xp home, does it even work for that?
<!--aimg--><a href='http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v385/Apex80/magnusapexsig.jpg' target='_blank'>Image</a><!--Resize_Images_Hint_Text--><!--/aimg-->
<a href='http://profile.xfire.com/kaizersoze' target='_blank'><!--aimg--><a href='http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/0/kaizersoze.png' target='_blank'>Image</a><!--Resize_Images_Hint_Text--><!--/aimg--></a>
armyofone
Senior Member
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:47 pm

Postby cheese » Sat Jun 03, 2006 5:30 pm

it should it worked on mine.
cheese
Godlike Member
 
Posts: 1915
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 11:34 am
Location: Michigan

Postby jalapeno » Sat Jun 03, 2006 7:31 pm

done sweet
jalapeno
Elite Member
 
Posts: 986
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 10:39 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Postby Anguis » Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:03 pm

No offense to dave or anything, but this tip is no good (it was very eye catching to me at first as well, but seems to be gilded quite well, and after my ping tests I determined there was no significant difference before/after I made the changes)
I don't understand what exactly this accomplishes...it seems pointless to me - and to back up my claim, read the forum on that article website..this "tweak" is bogus and not worth a penny.
Microsoft does NOT reserve NOR use ANY amount/percentage of your bandwidth for
the QoS Packet Scheduler, UNLESS this service is actively
transmitting/receiving ANY data/packets between your computer and the
internet/network.
Therefore this is NOT a "bug" and its so called "fix" above is NOT necessary!
Learn more about QoS from the "horse's mouth":
- MSKB: "Windows XP QoS Enhancements and Behavior":
<a href='http://support.microsoft.com/?id=316666' target='_blank'>http://support.microsoft.com/?id=316666</a>
- MSKB: "QoS Traffic Control in Windows 2000":
<a href='http://support.microsoft.com/?id=233203' target='_blank'>http://support.microsoft.com/?id=233203</a>
- MSKB: "Description of Reservation State in RSVP":
<a href='http://support.microsoft.com/?id=244910' target='_blank'>http://support.microsoft.com/?id=244910</a>

<a href='http://www.realtechnews.com/posts/3113' target='_blank'>http://www.realtechnews.com/posts/3113</a> is the forum for the article, they are bashing this "tip" to hell and back
Last edited by Anguis on Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Anguis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:04 am
Location: Lancaster, PA, USA

Postby Iceman » Sat Jun 03, 2006 9:48 pm

No one will see an improvement any way if they are running on any broadband connection (Cable or DSL). The most you are going to get is maybe 8mbps with Cable and 6mbps (tops) with DSL. So if you are running 100Mbps (200Mbps FDup) on your PC, the most internet throughput is still limited by your DSL/Cable connection. Even if MS did reserve 20% of your 100Mbps bandwidth, that would leave you with 80 Mbps (160Mbps FDup) which is still way higher than your internet connection of 6/8 Mbps. The limiting factor is your cable/DSL connection, not your PC network throughput.
Iceman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:00 am

Postby jalapeno » Sun Jun 04, 2006 2:18 am

either way, windows sucks ass
jalapeno
Elite Member
 
Posts: 986
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 10:39 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Postby Slorg » Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:07 am

I jumped from a 750k dl speed to a 1263 dl speed (pcpitstop.com)

So apparently SOMETHING happened.
Last edited by Slorg on Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Slorg
Godlike Member
 
Posts: 1625
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby Invid » Sun Jun 04, 2006 10:08 am

Slorg wrote:I jumped from a 750k dl speed to a 1263 dl speed (pcpitstop.com)

So apparently SOMETHING happened.


something may have happened but you would only get about 150k increase b/c of the 20%. other factors have to be at work here.
Invid. The Man, The Myth, The Legend.
Image
Invid
Senior Member
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 4:13 pm

Postby [MXG]Deimos » Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:40 pm

Actually, Ice can probably correct me here if I'm wrong, but QOS relies on the router you are going through to be compliant. Thus if it isn't configured to do so it will run business as usual.
Image
[MXG]Deimos
Elite Member
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 10:24 am
Location: Galloway, OH

Postby Iceman » Sun Jun 04, 2006 9:49 pm

[MXG]Deimos wrote:Actually, Ice can probably correct me here if I'm wrong, but QOS relies on the router you are going through to be compliant.  Thus if it isn't configured to do so it will run business as usual.



You are absolutely correct. That setting only affects QoS (Quality of Service) for things like VOIP, etc. QoS on the router has to be setup before this setting will really mean anything and even then, it depends on what applications you are running that are QoS compliant.
Iceman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:00 am


Return to Computers

cron