Cable Internet Troubles....Post your Theories

Postby Invid » Fri Aug 04, 2006 8:30 pm

Well, i had a damn circus out here today....a total of 3 Comcast techs trying to figure out what the hell is wrong. Granted it is a complex problem i'm going on week 6 or so of getting this issue resolved.

Here are the variables:

Speed --> Fast as shit 5966 Down / 357 Up
Signal Levels --> Fucking PERFECT!!!
Packet Loss --> 2%-10%
Hardware --> Tip top shape
Cable Lines inside apartment --> 3-5 years old --> No problems
Node at the end of the street --> Replaced last week
Line Packet Loss Test --> <a href='http://www.dslreports.com/quality/nil/2069202' target='_blank'>http://www.dslreports.com/quality/nil/2069202</a>

Just curious as to what all you guys think the problem is before i tell you what these 3 techs and I came up with. Hopefully the maintenance crew will have the same findings within the next 24-48 hours.

So let's hear some of your theories...
Invid. The Man, The Myth, The Legend.
Image
Invid
Senior Member
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 4:13 pm

Postby KdL » Fri Aug 04, 2006 8:32 pm

innernetz iz deing
KdL
Elite Member
 
Posts: 974
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 8:35 pm
Location: CALIFORNIA

Postby Anguis » Fri Aug 04, 2006 8:56 pm

its your hardware. (typical tech support explanation)
Image
Anguis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:04 am
Location: Lancaster, PA, USA

Postby Invid » Fri Aug 04, 2006 9:03 pm

hardware has been tested and it's not a hardware issue
Invid. The Man, The Myth, The Legend.
Image
Invid
Senior Member
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 4:13 pm

Postby Iceman » Fri Aug 04, 2006 10:01 pm

Ok, am I missing something here? Did you state what problems you are having? I see that you are gettin 2% - 10% PL. Is that the problem you all are trying to fix? If not, what exactly is the problem?
Iceman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:00 am

Postby Invid » Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:58 am

yes...trying to find the source of the packet loss and fix it...
Invid. The Man, The Myth, The Legend.
Image
Invid
Senior Member
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 4:13 pm

Postby CRaZy)-(ØR§]® » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:25 am

how long of a cable do you have from the house connection to the modem??that and just a knick is all it takes to get los..plus check the connection terminals not the screw end but the crimp end ..and also because a node or something is new does not mean it's not the problem..cable leaks thats why i'm on dsl now..
Last edited by CRaZy)-(ØR§]® on Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image
<a href='http://profile.xfire.com/casshern' target='_blank'>Image</a>
CRaZy)-(ØR§]®
Godlike Member
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:15 am

Postby Invid » Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:26 am

let me clarify....from the back of the house to the computer there is nothing wrong....

Hint: The problem lies after the last hop to me but before it enters the house...
Invid. The Man, The Myth, The Legend.
Image
Invid
Senior Member
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 4:13 pm

Postby Caladus » Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:14 am

Squirrels :unsure:
Image
<a href='http://profile.xfire.com/caladus' target='_blank'>Image</a>
Caladus
Senior Member
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:06 am
Location: Friendswood, TX

Postby cheese » Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:14 am

The problem is the box outside your house. Its a line problem. My guess is the lines are mismarked or have something wrong with them as far as chewed wires or something to that extent.


Thats what it sounds like because thats what just happened to me.
cheese
Godlike Member
 
Posts: 1915
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 11:34 am
Location: Michigan

Postby Iceman » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:40 pm

Have the techs do an impedence matching test from the box outside the apartment complex back towards their office node that provides your internet connection. If that goes well, then have them do a test from the box outside the apartment complex to your computer (from both sides of the multiplexer (if possible).

Are you experiencing PL during gameplay or are you going strictly based upon the report you got from DSLREPORTS?
Iceman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:00 am

Postby Invid » Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:46 pm

Surfing the internet i wouldn't not notice it at all. the only reason i know of it is cause i experience it in game and when i do tests from DSL Reports it picks it up.

If I notice the problem hasn't been fixed i'm supposed to call them back to find out if they have done any work....the maintenance crew is supposed to have a 36 hour turn around time....

Thanks Ice....i'll pass that info on....i'm sure you've got more brains than half of the maintenance crew put together.
Invid. The Man, The Myth, The Legend.
Image
Invid
Senior Member
 
Posts: 689
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 4:13 pm

Postby CRaZy)-(ØR§]® » Tue Aug 08, 2006 1:15 pm

oh your in a freakin apartment complex??thats different :lol:
i thought you were in a house..
Image
<a href='http://profile.xfire.com/casshern' target='_blank'>Image</a>
CRaZy)-(ØR§]®
Godlike Member
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:15 am


Return to Computers

cron